WebI believe from the autopsy and descriptions of her injuries to her privates that she would have needed reconstructive surgery and even never been able to use the bathroom again Donald James SMITH, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee. She says its a 1 in 35 quintillion match, meaning shes confident the only other person responsible could be an identical twin, if Smith had one. I need just 5 minutes.". Smith v. State , 998 So. Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). It clearly showed Smith exiting the store with young Cherish following him. Her half-naked body was found partially submerged in a creek behind Highlands Baptist Church on Broward Road. Rhodes , 986 So. With Jeff Conrad, Jeff Conrad, Erik Ermantrout, Erin Faupel.